Anthony in Doņa Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oņate’s Route

On the Camino Real

Inscription. Juan de Oņate, first governor of New Mexico, passed near here with his colonizing expedition in May, 1598. Traveling north, he designated official campsites (called parajes) on the Camino Real, used by expeditions that followed. In Oņate's caravan were 129 men, many with their families and servants.

[side 2]
El Camino Real
The King's Highway

The oldest historical road in the United States, running over 2000 miles from Mexico City to Taos. Parts of the Camino Real were used by Spanish explorers in the 1580s, but it was formally established in 1598 by Juan de Oņate, New Mexico's first colonizer and governor. It was later referred to as the Chihuahua Trail.

More about this marker. One of three "Official Scenic Historic" markers outside the Visitor Center.

3. Three markers in front of Visitor Center