Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Early Tourism

Inscription. After leading the first tourist party into Yosemite Valley in 1855, entrepreneur James Hutchings promoted the Valley’s “Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity” in his own .California Magazine. Not long after, a steadily increasing stream of visitors traveled to the Valley on foot, by horseback, and later by stagecoach. Makeshift hotels were often strained beyond capacity as news of Yosemite’s scenic wonders spread.

Inspiring a Nation
Artist Thomas Ayres, who accompanied Hutchings on the first trip to Yosemite, drew some of the first sketches of the Valley. Hutchings later published these works in his magazine, giving the nation its first glimpse of Yosemite’s spectacular beauty. Ayres was the first of many artists inspired by the wonder and awe of Yosemite Falls. Photos caption: Since the days of these early tourists, millions of visitors – just like you – have captured their Yosemite experience in images of Yosemite Falls; (relief on left) Thomas Ayres’ drawing of Yosemite Falls, 1855.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.