Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reawakening the Meadow

Inscription. Where the Old Village once stood, little evidence remains. In its heyday, thousands of tourists arrived on horseback, in wagons, and in early Model T Fords. They danced, bathed, and slept here. Today this is hard to imagine, as the meadow seems so pristine. The National Park Service relocated the old buildings over time, removing the last building, Degnan’s Bakery, in 1881.

Seeds of Change
A century of trash once lay buried beneath this meadow’s surface, obstructing water flow and preventing plant growth. In 1993, restoration crews using excavators dug up and removed the debris. The water essential to maintain a healthy meadow returned, and seeds that had lain dormant for nearly a century came back to life.

Photo caption: In the early 20th century, the Old Village was full of lodging and entertainment facilities for tourists.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

Marker is in this post office area: Yosemite National Park CA 95389, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Sentinel Meadow, site of the Old Village