Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brickell Park

Inscription. The Brickell Family donated Brickell Park to Miami in 1921 as a preserve for the family mausoleum. Their remains are now in Woodlawn Cemetery. Brickell Park is one of the few parks connecting Brickell Avenue to the shoreline of Biscayne Bay.

From 700 BC to AD 1000 Tequesta Indian villages ran from Brickell Point up both sides of the Miami River as far west as Miami Avenue. Constructed mounds and cemeteries were part of the landscape until the mid 1880s when pioneers began clearing and building there. William and Mary Brickell came from Ohio in 1871, bought over 1000 acres of land around the point, and opened a trading post that was popular with the Seminole Indians. The Brickells opened a post office here in 1874 and played a prominent role in the early development of Miami. In 2005-2006 the Archaeological and Historical Conservancy uncovered thousands of artifacts from the area in and around Brickell Park.

(Image: Map with below heading, and labels which follow)
Map from an 1849 Survey by F.H. Gerdes
· Miami River
· Fletcher Mill
· Fort Dallas
· Burial Mound
· Miami Circle
· Brickell Point
· Brickell Park
· Brickell Mansion (demolished) (includes photograph of house)

Erected by Miami Parks & Recreation.

is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyCemeteries & Burial SitesIndustry & CommerceNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1921.

Section of the marker's map

More about this marker. The marker stands at the park entrance off Brickell Avenue. On the marker appears the logo of Miami Parks & Recreation.

Regarding Brickell Park. The empty Brickell Mausoleum was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989 (reference #88002977). The Classical revival-style, granite structure features four ionic columns and Brickell name emblazoned across the frieze.

The site where the Brickell mansion stood is just north of the park, where now stands a high-rise residential complex. A river walk along the park's east side follows a path around the high-rise to the north end of Brickell Point, where it connects with the Miami Circle Park.

Daderot, (public domain) via Wikimedia Commons, December 8, 2010
4. Brickell Mausoleum at Brickell Park