Near Lake Butler in Union County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Zion Primative Baptist Church and Swift Creek Cemetery

Inscription. Continuous religious services have been held on this site since 1844. The first church, of hand hewn logs was erected, and the following were elected elders at the time of constitution, February 20, 1847: Cornealus Buey and Sham Peacock. The first pastor was Elder Elias Knight. Other charter members were Jonas, Sarah, Penny, and Emily Driggers, John Wester and James Johnson. One of the oldest marked graves is John Roberts, 1778-1854. This church is now and has been since constitution a member of the Suwannee Association of the Primitive Baptist Faith and Order.

Erected 1964 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with the Board of County Commissioners, Union County. (Marker Number F-118.)

4. Swift Creek Cemetery
5. Mount Zion Baptist Church and Swift Creek Cemetery Marker seen along County Road 231A