Near Lakin in Kearny County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Santa Fe Trail Ruts

Inscription. Looking east, up and over the bank of the ditch, one can see the wagon ruts of the Santa Fe Trail. You will notice a difference in the color and texture of the grass in the ruts. This is characteristic of the ruts along the trail. Between Pawnee Rock and Santa Fe, New Mexico, it was customary for the wagons to travel four abreast. This allowed for quicker circling in case of attack. In the distance to the south can be seen trees lining the banks of the Arkansas River. During the early years of the trail, this was the boundary between Mexico and the United States.

Erected 1987 by Kearny County Historical Society and Kansas State Historical Society. (Marker Number 72.)

1. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on June 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe Trail Association. (Submitted on June 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Walk to Santa Fe Trail Ruts
5. Santa Fe Trail Ruts