Green Cove in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Cove Station

Inscription. Green Cove Station was a rail stop along the “Virginia Creeper” Railroad that ran from Abingdon, Virginia, to Todd, North Carolina. Built by the Virginia Carolina Railroad about 1914, it also served as a post office, general store, and telegraph office, managed primarily by William M. Buchanan. Famed photographer O. Winston Link memorialized this building in his 1956 photo “Maud Bows to the Virginia Creeper.” The last train passed here in 1977, but the station remained as a general store for a few more years. In the early 1990s the former station was restored as a U.S. Forest Service visitor and education center for the Virginia Creeper National Recreational Trail.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-62.)

1. Virginia Creeper Trail Guide. “The Green Cove Station is the only original remaining depot building along the Virginia Creeper Trail. Privately owned, the depot served as post office, general store, and freight office. The owner, William Buchanan and his wife Mary, worked the depot assisted by their daughters. The station was the center point for the community communication and storytelling.” (Submitted on June 8, 2013.)

2. Green Cove Station on the Virginia Creeper Trail. YouTube video. “Hear the history of the Green Cove Station and the Virginia Creeper Trail as told by Larry Lawler, U.S. Forest Service Volunteer. Larry begins his narration in the general store, then moves to the passenger waiting area and finishes with stories about items in the freight area.”
(Submitted on June 8, 2013, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. Green Cove Station