Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Dobbin House

Inscription.
      The Dobbin House is the oldest building in Gettysburg. It was built by Reverand Alexander Dobbin in 1776. The structure originally served as a home for Mr. Dobbin, his wife, and 19 children, as well as the Reverand’s Classical School, the first of it’s kind in America, west of the Susquehanna River.

The Dobbin House is believed to have been the first station of the Underground Railroad north of the Mason-Dixon Line. The Slaves Hideaway is still intact and available for public view.

During the Battle of Gettysburg, the Dobbin House served as a field hospital for both Union & Confederate casualties, even though it was within the range of the guns of armies and was frequently struck by shellfire.

The Dobbin House is now operated by a local family as an authentic Colonial Restaurant & Tavern. Recently the structure has been completely and authentically restored and preserved in the hope that the Dobbin House may survive to participate in yet another two hundred years of American History.

2. Marker in Gettysburg
3. The Dobbin House
The Dobbin House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The marker can be seen on the left.