Union City in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union City Methodist Episcopal Church

(Side One)
(Side One)
During 1836-37, cabinetmaker David Hull led the organization of the township's first religious society. Circuit-riding ministers held services for Union City's fledgling Methodist congregation on alternate Sundays. The group me in several places until a "New and Commodious" church was built in 1848, one-half block west of here. In 1880 the Coldwater Republican announced that the Methodists would "build a new brick church next season." The present church was dedicated in 1881.

(Side Two)
This High Victorian Gothic, auditorium-plan church as constructed in 1880-81. Because this church so closely resembles the Constantine Methodist Episcopal Church, designed by the Grand Rapids architectural firm of Robinson and Barnaby, it is believed to have been the work of the same firm. John R. Simmons, a Scottish woodworker from nearby Girard, reportedly built the church. The church was dedicated on August 28, 1881.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1835.)

(Side Two)