Near Erie in Neosho County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Osage Nation

Inscription.
Originally from the Ohio Valley, the Osages agreed in 1810 to a treaty to relinquish lands in Missouri and relocate along the Neosho River in Kansas. Under the leadership of Chief Pahuska, called White Hair, the Osages lived and hunted on their new reservation where they faced attacks from their rivals, the Cherokees. A trading post was soon established and in 1824 the first Indian mission and school in this area was built. Operated by Presbyterians and associated denominations, it was located about 3.5 miles west of here. The missionaries failed to attract pupils and to convince the Osages to trade a hunting lifestyle for farming. The mission was also unsuccessful in converting the Osages to Christianity and closed in 1829. A Catholic mission established in 1842 found more success than the early mission. During the Civil War, the Osages formed a regiment and helped counter a Confederate attack. The Osages were forced to leave Kansas in 1870. Today the Osage Nation’s federal reservation lands (approximately 1.5 million acres) are located in north central Oklahoma.

Erected 2012 by State of Kansas. (Marker Number 52.)

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1810.

Regarding Osage Nation. This marker replaced the Kansas Historical Marker titled "Mission Neosho"

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. The Osage Nation. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on June 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Mission Neosho: The First Kansas Mission. Kansas Historical Quarterly website entry (Submitted on June 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Neosho County. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on June 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)