Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Robinson House

Inscription. To the south stood the farmhouse of James Robinson, a former slave freed by Landon Carter. There, during the First Battle of Manassas on 21 July 1861, Col. Wade Hampton’s Legion covered the Confederates falling back to Henry Hill, where Jackson stood “like a stone wall.” The house survived that battle, and during the Second Battle of Manassas in August 1862 served the Union troops as a field hospital. Congress later authorized compensation to Robinson for property damages. The present house stands partially on the foundation of the original.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-16.)

More about this marker. This marker stands with three other markers on the side of the road. There is a small gravel pulloff on Lee Highway at these markers. They can also be reached on foot from the Manassas National Battlefield Park’s Stone House parking lot and, at are a pleasant walk from from the park’s Visitors Center on Sudley Road.

Warrenton Turnpike (once U.S. 211), now Lee Highway (once U.S. 29/211), runs east-west through this area. It once had two route numbers, 29 and 211. Route 211 was the east-west route from New Market, Virginia to Washington, D.C. Route 29, a north-south route from Pensacola, Florida to Baltimore, Maryland, hitched
a ride on 211’s pavement from Warrenton to Washington. In the 1981 route 211 was truncated back to Warrenton and this stretch of road became just plain Route 29. So, when you head west into the setting sun on US 29 here you are technically traveling south.

3. This and the Other Markers as Seen from the Base of Henry Hill
4. The Foundation of James Robinson's House