Alleghany in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bovee Building

Inscription. Constructed in the late 1878s, by the early argonaut, J.F. Bovee, to house a clothing store and tavern. In 1928 David H. Casey, the 1918 Marine Corps Light Weight Boxing Champion, acquired the building. He ran a meat market with a “speak easy” in the basement. With the end of Prohibition came the name “Casey’s Place” and the slogan “Beer, Booze, and Bull.” After Casey’s death in 1974, his family ran the business until January 1978. The present owners, Mel and Becky Wilkerson, acquired Casey’s Place in 1982.

Erected 1988 by E Clampus Vitus, Major William Downie Chapter No. 1849.

More about this marker. Located near the Bovee Building marker is a the C.A.R.P. plaque, also erected by E Clampus Vitus.

3. Casey's Place
4. C.A.R.P. Plaque
Clamper Association of Roisterous Peddlers was founded May 16, 1987 (5992). Near this spot, five Clamper hawkers, headed by Walt Walters, after much deliberation and libation, organized this stupendous association, dedicated to the procuring of gold dust for the coffers of the E Clampus Vitus, to further its honorable and worthy endeavors.

C.A.R.P. has dedicated this plaque in honor of its founder, Absalom (Walt) Walters, Jr. Clamper extradoinare (sic). Born in Lownote, Arkansas and ascended to Paradise. Went to the Golden Hills on December 30, 1989 at the tender age of 49. The Peddlers of E.C.V. miss him.

Credo Quia Absurdum
Dedicated May 18, 1991 by chapter representatives of C.A.R.P.