Alleghany in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Sixteen to One Mine

Inscription. California’s Sixteen to One has been producing gold for over one hundreds years. More than one million troy ounces of gold have been mined from its tunnels. In 1853 the Knickerbocker Drift Mine was started, later led to the development of the Tightner Mine which became a portion of the Sixteen to One. In 1896 Tom Bradbury located the Sixteen to One vein. On October 6, 1911 J.G Jury, W.I. Smart & H.K. Montgomery incorporated the Original Sixteen to One Mine. In one day, December 17, 1993, they removed over 2,600 ounces of gold. The mine is famous for specimen gold including “The Whopper”: 141 ounces of crystalline gold.

Erected 1995 by E Clampus Vitus, Major William Downie Chapter No. 1849.

More about this marker. The marker is located on an ore cart. Some earth work is being done in the area and the ore cart may be moved in the future.

1. Original Sixteen to One Mine - History. By 1890 mining was relatively quiet in Alleghany, for only the Ruby and Bald Mountain Extension drifts maintained payrolls; but in 1891, a partnership that included Jack Binning, G. W. Hildebrande, and Charles Currieux was formed. These men had become acquainted with Jim McCormick, an old-time resident, who knew of the bedrock vein uncovered nearly 40 years before in the Knickerbocker tunnel. Fired by his enthusiasm, they reopened the tunnel, and located the Contract and Contract Extension lodes north and south of the remembered vein. (Submitted on June 13, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Original Sixteen to One Mine, Inc
. YouTube video clip. (Submitted on June 13, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)