Utica in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Herkimer Marched Past This Spot

— 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 —

Inscription.
40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix. The Battle of Oriskany Aug. 6, between Herkimer's men and St. Leger with his Indians was the turning point of the Revolution.

General Herkimer marched past this spot on his way to Fort Stanwix, on August 5, 1777. He was brought back wounded over this same road on the evening of the following day.

Erected 1912 by the Utica Chamber of Commerce. Replaced 2008 by Oneida Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). (Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. This historical marker was replaced and rededicated by the Oneida Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, of Utica, on August 6, 2006.

Regarding General Herkimer Marched Past This Spot. This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers that mark the 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix, that resulted in the Battle of Oriskany. Some historians believe that this battle, fought between Herkimer's Patriots with his Oneida allies and St. Leger's Loyalists with their Indian allies, was the turning point of the Revolutionary War.

Close-up view of the Daughters of the American Revolution inscription on the stone monument portion of the historical marker.
shown.

View of the historical marker looking west along Whitesboro Street.