Near Little Falls in Herkimer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herkimer Homestead Cemetery

Inscription. The grave of General Nicholas Herkimer remained unmarked until 1847, when a grandnephew purchased headstones for General Herkimer, his first wife Maria, and his brother and sister-in-law, George and Alida. In 1895, the State of New York purchased two and two-fifths acres of the former Herkimer estate that included the Herkimer family burial ground. A year later, the state erected the 50-foot-high monument to honor the general's memory and built the stone fence around the cemetery. Not only are Herkimer family members at rest here, but also former owners of the property, their relatives, and their neighbors.

Please treat this ground with respect.

Gravestone illustration based on a wood engraving by Benson J. Lossing, Pictorial Field-book of the Revolution.

Background image: 1895 painting of Herkimer's mansion and the cemetery by R.A. Grider.

1. Herkimer Home. This is a link to information provided by Friends of Herkimer Home. (Submitted on June 14, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Herkimer Home State Historic Site. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 14, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Herkimer Home. This is a link to information provided by the "Revolutionary Day" website. (Submitted on June 14, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the marker situated near the entrance to the Herkimer Homestead Cemetery.
A distant view of the historical marker situated near the entrance to the Herkimer Homestead Cemetery.