Cambria in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David J. Jones

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the life of David J. Jones

Born in Cambria, WI, June 20, 1880. Davy grew up in Cambria playing baseball with well known local players such as the Dodge Brothers, Willard and Ben. Davy was an aggressive leadoff hitter, known for his quickness. His major league career spanned from 1901 to 1915. On Sept. 15, 1901 he made his major league debut with the Milwaukee Brewers of the newly formed American League. Davy also played for the St. Louis Browns, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, Chicago White Sox and Pittsburgh Rebels. The Tigers trio of Davy Jones, Ty Cobb and Sam Crawford formed one of the greatest outfields in baseball history. He was elected to the Wisconsin Athletic Hall of Fame in 1964.

Erected 2006 by the Jones family, David J. Stalker, and Archie Monuments.

The marker is on the grounds of the Cambria-Friesland Historical Society, and can be seen just to the left of the Historical Society sign on the right. The Historical Society is housed in the old stone Wagoner House on the left.