Arroyo Grande in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Coast Railway Right-Of-Way / A Terrible Tragedy

Side A (Facing the sidewalk):
This plaque marks the location of the
Pacific Coast Railway
Right-of-Way
As established on October 12, 1881, in Arroyo Grande, the Pacific Coast Railway ran from Avila to San Luis Obispo and Edna in the north, then through Arroyo Grande to Nipomo, Santa Maria, Orcutt, Los Alamos and Los Olivos in the south. This railroad served as a major influence from 1876 -1942 in the development of agriculture and commerce on California's central coast.

Side B (Facing the street):
A Terrible Tradegy
In the early morning darkness of April 1st, 1886 a group of local masked vigilantes on horseback lynched Peter Hemmi and his son Julius on the Pacific Coast Railway bridge (located 400 feet south of this marker)for the murder of rancher Eugene Walker of the upper Arroyo Grande Valley because of a long standing property dispute.

Erected 1981 by South County Historical Society & Bennett-Loomis Archives.

1. Railroads of the Central Coast - An Overview. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
2. PCRy Photos on Flickr. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
3. A Terrible Tragedy ~ 1886 Arroyo Grande, California. The Terrible Tragedy of 1886 was remembered by the citizens of Arroyo Grande on March 31st, 2004 11:15pm to 12:01am April 1st. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
This marker faces the street.

3. Pacific Coast Railway Right-Of-Way / A Terrible Tragedy Monument