Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Trust Building

Inscription. Touted as "Harrisburg's First Skyscraper," the Union Trust Building was completed in 1906 and exemplified the beginning of Center City's 20th Century upward growth, particularly as spawned by the completion of the new State Capitol Building that year. It marked the growth of the city as a major financial center, a role that has expanded in present day. This building and the Capitol were both erected by the same general contractor, the Philadelphia firm of George F. Payne & Co. rising an unprecedented eight stories through steel frame construction with neo-classical architectural embellishments and tripartite skyscraper design, the building was later home to the USF&G Insurance Company's Harrisburg operations and more recently has been thoroughly and sensitively renovated. Note the preserved grand first floor original bank interior.
Left Photo
"Harrisburg's First Sky-Scraper" is boldly printed on the sign showing the Union Trust Building under construction in the fall of 1905.
Right Photo
Circa 1910 postcard view of the Union Trust Building which rises above its neighbors.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, The Harrisburg History Project series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

2. Union Trust Building