Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Organization.
9th New York Infantry (Hawkins' Zouaves), 89th New York Infantry,
103d New York Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

On the morning of the 17th, Fairchild's Brigade moved from this position, southeast of the Burnside Bridge, down the left bank of the Antietam, which it crossed at Snavely's Ford about 1 p.m., and forced the right of Toombs' Brigade from its position on the high ground above the ford and, moving up the right bank of the creek formed line on the left of Wilcox's Division a short distance northwest of the bridge. About 3 p.m., the brigade, under a heavy fire of artillery from Cemetery Hill and the aduacent heights, advanced from the ridge 450 yards east of this, reached the open fields west and gained the high ground about 400 yards northwest of this point, forcing the brigades of Kemper and Drayton through the streets of Sharpsburg. Its position being endangered by the advance of A.P. Hill on its left and rear, it was withdrawn by the ravines to the Sharpsburg Road and thence to the bank of the Antietam near the Burnside Bridge.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 66.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

1. Antietam Battlefield
. National Park Service site. (Submitted on March 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps. In addition to the three infantry regiments, the Brigade also included Company K, 9th New York - a battery of five Navy boat howitzers. (Submitted on March 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tablets Number 66 along Branch Avenue North of a Set of Monuments
Fairchild's Brigade (Number 66) stands north of a set of to the three monuments along this section of Branch Avenue.
5. Colonel Harrison Styles Fairchild
6. Fairchild's Brigade Advances on Sharpsburg
From Branch Avenue looking west. Fairchild's Brigade advanced to the west and over the high ground overlooking Sharpsburg. The Brigade's furthest advance is close to the location of the 9th New York Monument, the shaft of which is seen on the high ground behind the house.
7. Fairchild's Brigade Limit of Advance
Looking east from the Hawkins' Zouave (9th New York) Monument. The house seen here is the same seen in the previous photo. Branch Avenue is in the background. Fairchild's Brigade reached the high ground here before the arrival of A.P. Hill's Division turned the flank of the Federal IX Corps.