Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Organization.
51st New York, 51st Pennsylvania,
21st and 35th Massachusetts Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

After Ferrero's Brigade carried the stone bridge it formed under cover of the high ground north of it. Nagle's Brigade formed on its left. Willcox's, Scammon's, and Rodman's Division formed in advance of them and moved on Sharpsburg. On the repulse and retirement of the three divisions, Ferrero and Nagle advanced to check Confederate pursuit. The left and center of Ferrero's Brigade halted under cover of crest of the ridge beyond the ravine, the right (35th Massachusetts) continued its advance to Otto's Lane, 270 yards distant, and engaged the Confederates posted on this line and behind the stone walls right and left of it and in the 40 acre Cornfield south. The engagement continued into the night, Ferrero's Brigade sustaining much loss, the principal part of which fell to the 35th Massachusetts, which had 214 officers and men killed and wounded.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 100.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps. In his official
report, Ferrero considered the action here a separate engagement: My troops, when entering this second battle, were nearly out of ammunition, but, firing every round they had in their boxes, they quietly placed themselves on the ground in their position, and remained until other regiments had formed in front to relieve them, when by my orders they retired in good order from the field, and again marched to the banks of the creek. (Submitted on March 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Edward Ferrero. Edward Ferrero (January 18, 1831 – December 11, 1899) was one of the leading dance instructors, choreographers, and ballroom operators in the United States. He also served as a Union Army general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Ferrero's Brigade Tablet next to the 51st Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
The 11th Ohio Monument is visible in the left background. This monument is accessible via one of the park's hiking trails.
5. Brig. General Edward Ferrero (1831-1899)
He served at the battles of South Mountain and Antietam, where his brigade was a part of the Union IX Corps and stormed Burnside's Bridge. For his personal bravery at Antietam, the dancer-turned-warrior was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers on September 19, 1862.
6. Ferrero's Brigade Along Otto Farm Lane
In the closing stages of the battle, in an effort to stop the Confederate counter-attack led by A.P. Hill's Division, Ferrero's Brigade along with other units in this sector formed a defensive line along Otto's Lane. This photo looks east of the tablet location. The lane is just in front of a snake rail fence seen on the high ground in the distance.