Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Muir... The Woodcutter

Inscription. In 1869, innkeeper James Hutchings hired a young wilderness explorer named John Muir to rebuild and operate his sawmill. Muir worked here for almost two years, milling trees blown down in a storm to build improvements at Hutchings’ Yosemite Valley hotel. During his Yosemite years, Muir became an outspoken proponent of America’s wild places.

Remains of the Millrace
This 1940 photograph (to the right) shows the channel that was dug to divert water from Yosemite Creek, possibly to power the sawmill or irrigate Hutchings’ apple trees. Directly below, you can see what may be the remains of this millrace.

Captions: (lower left) In the shadow of Yosemite Falls, Muir lived in a “hang nest,” a boxy retreat he attached to the sawmill; (right of the photograph of John Muir) “As long as I live, I’ll hear waterfalls and birds and winds sing. I’ll interpret the rocks, learn the language of flood, storm, and the avalanche. I’ll acquaint myself with the glacier and wild gardens, and get as near the heart of the world as I can.” – John Muir; (relief on left) Muir was instrumental in getting his beloved Yosemite and several other national park established. In 1892 he became the founding president of the Sierra Club.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

More about this marker. This marker is located on Lower Yosemite Fall Trail, east of the bridge over Yosemite Falls Creek.