Chester in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chester Veterans Memorial Plaza

Dedicated May 26, 2008

Inscription. This marker is made up of three individual markers, one each for the Korean War, World War II and the Vietnam War.

In memory of Plumas County
Korean War Verterans who gave
their lives in the “Forgotten War”

They may have wader ashore at Inchon, or fought on Heartbreak Ridge, Pork Chop Hill, or in many other battles of the war. The were greatly outnumbered, yet they fought on, and they fought bravely.

To us, they will never be forgotten.
Dedicated May 31, 2004 by American Legion Post # 0664
Lake Almano Elks Lodge # 2626
Delmaar W. Ross • Arthur C. Wilson, Jr. • William R. Simmons • Harold M. McKenna

In Memory of Plumas County World
War II Veterans who gave their
lives fighting for the freedom of
America and the Free World:
For Justice and Peace.

Dedicated May 31, 2004 by American Legion Post #0664
Lake Almanor Elks Lodge #2626
E. Schmittler • Thomas W. Ware • Jack A. Weigand • Lamarr A. Woodsen • Edwin W. Winter • Beauford E. Young • Robert L. Johnson • Fred R. Kabkez • Lee Johnson • Daniel Herrmann • O. Jean Kampschmidt • Kelly E. Kimes • Raymond R. Martinez • Howard King • Watt T. Maxwell • Joseph J. Sanzone • Earl R. McShane • Robert P. McTwigan • Virgil F. Abbott • Robert C. Parrott • Francis W. Pulliam • Jess R. Pierce • Leon M. Pumphrey • John M. Richardson • Elliott Orr • Eugene L. Rickard • Alonzo Andersen • Harold E. Graham • Paul B. Carter • Narciso Brussatoi • John Charley • Lowell V. Dean • John W. Moore, MD • William F. Murray • Arnold Nelson • Charles Shaw • Clarence J. Alexander • Robert Ross • Carl Dean Smith • Delbert L. Strong • Robert V. Dolkas • Malcom I. Duncan • James C. Hardin • James I. Scorsur • Palmer Johnson • Don H. Lancaster • Wilbur E. Edgmon • Donald S. Berton • Gale R. Butler • John C. Cucciarre • Craig C. Moore • Marion C. Shaffer • Tadishi T. Takeuchi • Eugene W. Swanson • Burr D. Williams • Lester E. Pyle Harry Y. Schaedler C.W. Stonesifer lives fighting for the freedom of America and the Free World: For Justice and Peace. They possessed the inner strength and courage to defeat the enemy. “Uncommon valor was a common virtue.” Chester Nimitz, Admiral, United States Navy Dedicated May 31, 2004 by American Legion Post #0664 & Lake Almanor Elks Lodge
#2626 Harry A. Doble • Frederick G. Ferrar • Gordon K. Gould • Kenneth M. Hayes • Marion E. Herring • James E. Locke • Frank Buckner • William K, Hamblin • Max E. Schooler • Clyde W. Trusty • Harold E. Schmittler • Thomas W. Ware • Jack A. Weigand • Lamarr A. Woodsen • Edwin W. Winter • Beauford E. Young • Robert L. Johnson • Fred R. Kabkez • Lee Johnson • Daniel Herrmann • O. Jean Kampschmidt • Kelly E. Kimes • Raymond R. Martinez • Howard King • Watt T. Maxwell • Joseph J. Sanzone • Earl R. McShane • Robert P. McTwigan • Virgil F. Abbott • Robert C. Parrott • Francis W. Pulliam • Jess R. Pierce • Leon M. Pumphrey • John M. Richardson • Elliott Orr • Eugene L. Rickard • Alonzo Andersen • Harold E. Graham • Paul B. Carter • Narciso Brussatoi • John Charley • Lowell V. Dean • John W. Moore, MD • William F. Murray • Arnold Nelson • Charles Shaw • Clarence J. Alexander • Robert Ross • Carl Dean Smith • Delbert L. Strong • Robert V. Dolkas • Malcom I. Duncan • James C. Hardin • James I. Scorsur • Palmer Johnson • Don H. Lancaster • Wilbur E. Edgmon • Donald S. Berton • Gale R. Butler • John C. Cucciarre • Craig C. Moore • Marion C. Shaffer • Tadishi T. Takeuchi • Eugene W. Swanson • Burr D. Williams • Lester E. Pyle Harry Y. Schaedler C.W. Stonesifer

In Memory of Plumas County
Vietnam Veterans who made
the ultimate sacrifice

“No one has greater
love than this, to lay down one’s life for one’s friends” : John 16:13,

This monument is a reminder to future generations of the sacrifices that have been made by past generations to ensue that our freedoms will forever be preserved. We must learn from the past so that history will not repeat itself, and we must remember that freedom is not free.
The individuals listed below are special to all of us. These young men answered their nation’s call. They went, they served, and they gave their life for their county. Let us remember them, and the thousands of others who gave their life for their country in Vietnam.

Dedicated July 4th, 2002 by: American Legion Post #0664

Floyd “Sonny” Grainger • Sanford L. Shrout Jr. • Donald H. Richardson • Jarold E. Humphery • Duncan B. McIntyre • Edward H. Timmons • Phillip Ratledge • Steve N. Lambert • Richard E. Huff • Richard O’Brian • Gary W. Catron • Jerry Murphy • Utah Creason • Art Shelton • Roy Rawlin

Erected 2008 by : American Legion Post #0664 & Lake Almanor Elks Lodge #2626.

More about this marker. Chester Veterans Memorial Plaza is located at the Truman Collins Sports Complex.