Oakley in Logan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Exploration across Kansas

At right side of kiosk panel

For over 300 years -- from 1541 to 1853 -- the role of the military in Kansas was one of discovery.

The first Europeans in what is now Kansas were Spanish soldiers led in 1541 by Francisco Vasquez de Coronado. They failed to find cities of gold, but Coronado recognized the richness of the prairie soil and claimed the country for Spain. The French established a claim through the expedition in 1724 of Etienne Veniard de Bourgmont.

The first American exploring party was commanded by Lt. Zebulon Montgomery Pike in 1806. Kansas was part of the newly-acquired Louisiana Purchase. In 1819 the first scientific survey of Kansas was led by Maj. Stephen H. Long. Neither Pike nor Long saw any agricultural value to the Kansas plains. The Kansas plains were commonly referred to as the Great American Desert during this time period.

The first exploration of the Smoky Hill River basin as a means of travel was conducted by John C. Freemont [sic] during the 1840's. The route he explored later became established as the Smoky Hill Trail.

The final exploration, in 1853 was conducted by Capt. J.W. Gunnison of the army's topographical engineers who may have stood right on this spot. He led one of the five government expeditions searching for the best transcontinental railroad route. The path he surveyed here later
became the Kansas-Pacific Railway.
———————
Natural Habitat
Western Kansas is mostly short-grass prairie habitat. The plant life is dominated by blue grama and buffalo grass, but there is a wide variety of wild flowers and shrubs. The prairie was once grazed by herds of buffalo, elk, and pronghorn antelope. It is ideal pasturage for cattle and horses. The short-grass prairie ecosystem supports just as rich a diversity of small animal life: snakes, toads, insects and spiders; eagles, burrowing owls, and other birds; foxes and coyotes; and, of course, villages of prairie dogs.

Erected by Wild West Historical Foundation and the Kansas Humanities Council.

Wild West Historical Foundation and Kansas Humanities Council, undated

1. Francisco Vasquez de Coronado. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Etienne Veniard de Bourgmont. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Zebulon Pike. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Stephen Harriman Long. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on February 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. John C. Fremont. NNDB entry (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. John W. Gunnison Expedition. National Park Service, Curecanti National Recreation Area Colorado entry (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)