Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Counterattack

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Confederate General Richard S. Ewell responded quickly to Upton’s breakthrough at Dole’s Salient. Wading into the melee, he shouted to the outnumbered defenders: “Don’t run, boys. I will have enough men here in five minutes to eat up every damned one of them!” Ewell was as good as his word. Within minutes, thousands of Confederate soldiers converged on this spot.

Although initially successful, Upton’s attack quickly turned into a fight for survival. Confederate lines coming across the fields behind you pressed against now-ragged Union battle lines. Without help, Upton’s men could not hold out for long. As darkness settled over the battlefield, the Southerners drove Upton’s men from the salient and recaptured the cannons they had lost earlier in the evening.

(caption)
Upton captured 950 Confederates in his initial charge. Union soldiers hurried the prisoners to the rear under a heavy fire.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Library of Congress [LC-USZC4-5973]