Mayville in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berthold "Pete" Husting

This memorial is dedicated to the life of Berthold "Pete" Husting

Born in Mayville, WI, March 6, 1878 to Jean Pierre and Mary Magdalene Husting. After graduating from Mayville High School, Pete received his law degree at U.W. Madison. As a pitcher, he made his major league debut with Pittsburgh on August 16, 1900. In 1901 he joined the Milwaukee Brewers during the inaugural season of the American League. After playing one game for Boston in 1902, he joined the Philadelphia Athletics and recorded 14 wins and 5 losses, helping them win the American League Championship. His manager Connie Mack, became a lifelong friend. Pete practiced law in Fond du Lac, WI from 1902-1915, then returned to Mayville and practiced law until 1948. He was U.S. District Attorney for the Wisconsin Eastern District, from 1933-1944.

Erected 2009 by Husting Family, David J. Stalker, Archie Monuments, Mike Kurutz, Mayville Sports Inc., Mayville Mallards & Mayville American Legion Post 69 Baseball Teams.

The marker is in front of the White Limestone School Building.