Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Demler

The British fortify the Portage route

Inscription. The British gained control of the region in 1759 and, in 1762, constructed a small post, Fort Demler, to protect the landing area. Initially garrisoned by a platoon of eight soldiers, the fort consisted of a small, two-room guardhouse and a 54' by 22' log storehouse all enclosed by a timber stockade and a shallow ditch. The garrison guarded the Landing and helped build the Cradles, which were used to help transport goods up the Portage. In 1763, the fort was attacked by Indian warriors intent upon disrupting the british supply lines. The Indians managed to kill half of the garrison before troops from Fort Niagara could come to its aid. The fort was finally destroyed by fire in 1767.

Fort Demler was one of several forts, including Fort Denonville, Fort Conti, and Fort Niagara, constructed by the French and the British to protect the Portage between the Lower and Upper Landings.

2. Fort Demler Marker - New
Same text, same location as the prior marker.
A close-up view of the text displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the illustration of Fort Demler that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the illustration of the map that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker in the foreground, and in the background, just beyond the tree line to the left of the historical marker, is the Niagara River.
The small square outline, seen on the surface of the ground, just behind the historical marker, is the archaeological site of Fort Demler.
The small, roped off, mound, to the left of the historical marker, is apparently a protected archaeological site.