Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wright Cycle Shop

Inscription. The Wright Cycle Shop is considered the "birthplace of aviation." this is the original building where the Wright Flyer was made.

Besides their bicycle business, Wilbur and Orville Wright did much of the hands-on work on their airplane here.

The Wright brothers earned a steady income from building, selling and repairing bicycles at this Dayton, Ohio shop. They used much of that money to pay for their aviation experiments. Their experience building bicycles helped them unlock the mysteries of how airplanes fly.

Built about 1875 in Dayton, Ohio.

2. Wright Cycle Shop