Upton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thurgood Marshall House

Inscription. "Why, of all the multitudinous groups of people in this country, do you have to single out Negroes and give them separate treatment?" Thurgood Marshall reproached the Supreme Court with this and other questions in the landmark civil rights case Brown v. Topeka Board of Education. In this 1954 case attacking U.S. school segregation policy, Marshall and a team of lawyers and sociologists proved that "separate" education facilities for black and white children could never be "equal."

This was the most famous of the many civil rights cases argued by Thurgood Marshall before the Supreme Court. Born and raised in Baltimore, Marshall lived in this house as a young boy. Denied admission to the University of Maryland Law School because of his race, he commuted to Howard University instead, graduating in 1933. Two years later, he took U.M.L.S. to court on behalf of Donald Murray. He won the case, forcing the school to admit Murray, its first black student since the 1890's.

Marshall joined the legal staff of the NAACP in 1936. He stayed there 25 years, until President John F. Kennedy appointed him to the U.S. Circuity Court of Appeals in 1961. Four years later, President Lyndon B. Johns named him Solicitor-General, responsible for deciding which cases the Supreme Court will hear. In 1967, Thurgood Marshall became the first
black to sit on the Supreme Court.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, Baltimore City Chapter of the NAACP, Sponsor and William Donald Schaefer, Mayor.

2. Thurgood Marshall House
Marker is to the right of the door. Note the extensive, historically inaccurate brickwork that had been done around the door, most notably the half-circle arch, instead of the arc, as is present on the next door over.

More about this marker. The marker features a photograph with the caption:
First victory in the school segregation fight came in 1935 when Charlie Houston (left) and Thurgood Marshall (right) got Donald Murray into the University of Maryland Law School.

3. "Thurgood Marshall, Associate Justice: October 2, 1967 to October 1, 1991"
- official portrait by Simmie L. Knox, displayed at the U.S. Supreme Court Building in Washington, DC.
4. Thurgood Marshall
This 1956 portrait of Thurgood Marshall by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Thurgood Marshall played a major role in the 1940s and 1950s as a leader in the struggle to end racial discrimination in the United States. From 1938 to 1961, he served as chief staff lawyer for the NAACP. Marshall devoted much effort to tailoring arguments that led the Supreme Court to its unanimous 1954 Brown v. the Board of Education of the City of Topeka decision, which ruled segregation of public schools by race to be unconstitutional. But he realized the struggle was not over. At a party celebrating the Brown decision, Marshall warned his colleagues, ‘I don't want any of you to fool yourselves, it's just begun; the fight has just begun.’ He went on to become the first African American Supreme Court justice, nominated by President lyndon Johnson in 1967.” — National Portrait Gallery