Stockton in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Major Robert Farmar Plantation

Inscription. Here on the banks of the Tensaw River -- named for the Tensa Indian tribe whose principal village was located at this place -- Major Robert Farmar developed a plantation c. 1772. Farmar was one of the most prominent and controversial Alabamians of the British period, being commander of the regiments at Mobile from 1763-1765. He resigned his commission in 1768 and was elected to every Commons House of Assembly for the District of West Florida from 1769 until his death in 1778. Artist-Naturalist, William Bartram, visited Farmar here in 1775, and recorded eloquently and well the plant life of the area. Farmar’s plantation encompassed what is now the town of Stockton.

Erected 1977 by The Snook Foundation (John McClure and Marjorie Younge Snook) through the Alabama Historical Commission.

1. Date of William Bartram’s Visit
This marker and the Historic Stockton/Old Schoolyard Park marker (approximately 2.2 miles away) both mention William Bartram's visit with Major Robert Farmar but claim different years for his visit. This discrepancy is evidence that information on the two markers is drawn from different sources.

The year 1778, appearing on the Historic Stockton/Old Schoolyard Park marker, is found in William Bartram’s Travels Through North & South Carolina, Georgia, East & West Florida on page 404
2. Major Robert Farmar Plantation Marker (North)
where Bartram describes his activities in the Mobile area. Without closer scrutiny, Bartram's Travels, first published in 1791, might seem to be a credible source. However, examination of the whole volume reveals inconsistencies in his timeline. The chronology of Bartram’s journey as documented in Travels is obviously flawed.

A modern resource on the Bartram expedition is The Travels of William Bartram, A Naturalist Edition by Francis Harper published in 1958. This book includes a commentary section summarizing results of research into Bartram’s southern expedition. Corrections to Bartram’s chronology were established using additional historical resources. The year 1775, appearing on this marker, is the corrected date for Bartram's visit provided in Harper’s commentary.
    — Submitted August 9, 2017, by Harry Gatzke of Huntsville, Alabama.

3. Major Robert Farmar Plantation Marker (South)