Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Sidney Lanier

Inscription. Sidney Lanier, poet, linguist, musician, mathematician & lawyer, was born in this cottage, Feb. 3, 1842. He graduated from Oglethorpe Univ. then at Milledgeville, served as a private in the Confederate Army and was captured while commanding a blockade runner. Lanier was married in 1867 to Mary Day of Macon where he practiced law with his father. Moving to Maryland he lectured at Johns Hopkins while carrying on his writing. He died at Lynn, N.C. Sept 7, 1881. Among his best known works are "The Marshes of Glynn" & "Song of the Chattahoochee".

Erected 1975 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 011-6.)

2. Birthplace of Sidney Lanier