Near Hanska in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Omsrud Thordson – Torgrimson Log Cabin

Inscription.
This log cabin was built about 1857 by the Omsrud/Thordson and Torgrimson families, immigrants from Valdres, Norway. It originally stood on the Thord Omsrud farm on the shores of Omsrud Lake. The cabin was moved to this site in 1986 by the Omsrud-"Kolbrenner" clan, represented by the Levord, Ole, Tiedeman, Guttorm, Iver Thordson, and Torgrim Torgrimson families.

The cabin stands as a memorial to all Norwegian pioneers who were the first Europeans to permanently settle in this part of Brown County.

Velsigne Vare din Minde
(Blessed be your Memory)

is at or near this postal address: 10977 County Road 11, Hanska MN 56041, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Lake Hanska Park Overview. The Omsrud-Torgrimson log cabin was the first log cabin built in this area. (Submitted on July 2, 2013.)

2. Fort Hill / Fort Hanska Site. "Also known as Fort Hill; Fort Hanska; Synsteby Mounds and Village Site... The hills proved to be an ideal place for a fort, constructed of sod and logs, to help protect settlers in 1863, after the Uprising in 1862." (Submitted on July 2, 2013.)

two-sided marker with duplicate text
4. Omsrud Thordson – Torgrimson Log Cabin