Woods Of Westlake Heights in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Johnson Smokehouse

Inscription.

Charles Johnson was a native of Sweden who settled in Austin in 1854. In 1858 he built his main residence near Deep Eddy along the Colorado River, which presently is the American Legion. The Johnson Ranch, consisting of 124 acres, was procured in 1867, and was located on the south side of Capital of Texas Highway where this historical marker is presently located. In 1899 the temporary Capitol building burned and the tin from the roof was brought to build the Johnson family barn and smokehouse. The original ranch house fell into ruins, but the smokehouse was painstakingly catalogued, stone by stone, disassembled and restored to its original state during recent development of the Johnson land. This structure is one of the few remaining auxiliary building components from its time and depicts the trials that a period family endured to merely preserve its daily sustenance.

Erected by Austin Landmark.

Side view of the landmark showing the bushes hiding it from street view.
View from the intersection of Capital of Texas Hwy & Heights Dr.
View from Heights Drive shows that the landmark is somewhat hidden behind the mailboxes in the foreground.