Watertown in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adrian Joss / John P. "Red" Kleinow

Inscription. [One side of marker:]

This memorial is dedicated to the life of Adrian Joss

Born in Woodland, WI, April 12, 1880. Addie played baseball for Watertown and Watertown's Sacred Heart Team in 1899. Along with his future major league catcher Red Kleinow, they played before large crowds here at Washington Park. On April 26, 1902 Addie pitched a one hitter for Cleveland in his major league debut, the team he played for through 1910. As a pitcher, he won twenty or more games for four straight years, and had a lifetime 1.89 ERA. Addie is credited for pitching two no-hitters, including a perfect game on Oct. 2, 1908. Considered one of the greatest pitchers in baseball history he was elected into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1978, and into the Wisconsin Athletic Hall of Fame in 1951.

[Other side of marker:]

This memorial is dedicated to the life of John P. "Red" Kleinow

Born in Milwaukee, WI, July 20, 1879. Red played baseball for Watertown and Watertown's Sacred Heart Team at Washington Park. The well known battery of Addie Joss and Red Kleinow won the college championship in 1899 with Sacred Heart. That same year he was named Watertown's team captain. Joining him on that team was future major league pitcher Claude Elliott. After spending the 1902 and 1903 seasons in the American
Association with the Toledo Mud Hens, Kleinow made his major league debut on May 3, 1904 with the New York Highlanders. In his eight year career in the big leagues he also played for the Boston AL team and Philadelphia of the NL. Red was known as a good defensive catcher.

Erected 2007 by David J. & Lynne M. Stalker, Archie Monuments, and Rex Hamann American Association Almanac.

The Adrian Joss / John P. "Red" Kleinow marker is near the center of the photo, the In Honor of the 1955 Watertown High School State Baseball Champions marker is on the left, and the Fred Merkle plaque is on the building in the left background.