Watertown in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fred Merkle Field

Inscription. Fred C. Merkle was born in Watertown, WI on Dec. 20, 1888 to Ernst and Anna Amalia (Thielmann) Merkle. He made his major league debut as a first baseman with the New York Giants on 9-21-07 at the age of 18. During his 16 years in the majors, he played for the Giants, Brooklyn Robins (Dodgers), Chicago Cubs and New York Yankees. With Merkle, each of these teams advanced to the World Series, totaling six times. Throughout his career, he displayed a blend of speed and power. He had eight seasons with 20 or more stolen bases and a solid .273 career batting average in an era dominated by pitching and defense. Teammates and opponents considered Merkle one of the smartest players in the game. Merkle was the only player who Giants manager John McGraw consulted on strategic decisions.

Erected 2010 by Keith Olbermann, Mike Cameron, David J. Stalker and the fans of Fred Merkle.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 635 South 12th Street, Watertown WI 53094, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Smart, but made one of baseball's biggest blunders
The marker says "Teammates and opponents considered Merkle one of the smartest players in the game" (which I have heard as well), but omitted from the marker is that today Merkle is known (by some) as "Bonehead" because of his base-running mistake on September 23, 1908, which would cost the Giants a win. Without that win, the 1908 National League season ended tied, and in a one-game playoff, Merkle's team lost and did not make the World Series. More details about this at Wikipedia
The Fred Merkle Field marker is on the building in the left background, the Adrian Joss / John P. "Red" Kleinow marker is near the center of the photo, and the In Honor of the 1955 Watertown High School State Baseball Champions marker is on the left.
.

I realize that the objective of writing the marker without mentioning this was to give the broadest summary of his major league career, which it is successful at, but readers of this marker may hear others speaking about Merkle in much more negative ways.
    — Submitted April 11, 2024, by Paige Miller of Getzville, New York.