Michigan Sharpshooters

2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 3rd Corps

July
3d on Cemetery Ridge near centre of line.
4 men wounded.

Erected 1889 by State of Michigan.

1. Little Round Top. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on January 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Company C, 1st US Sharpshooters. A history of
2. Front Inscription
For Company C, 1st US Sharpshooters.
the company. One of the company's famous members was Truman Head, also known as "California Joe." (Submitted on January 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Right Side Inscription
For Company I, 1st US Sharpshooters.
4. Back Inscription
For Company K, 1st U.S. Sharpshooters.
5. Left Side Inscription
For Company B, 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters.
6. Michigan Sharpshooters Monument
Looking up the west slope of Little Round Top. The 91st Pennsylvania Monument can be seen on the crest.
7. Looking Past the Monument at Plum Run Valley
Known as the Valley of Death, the run separates Little Round Top and Houck's Ridge (which ends at the Devil's Den to the south). Some of the Sharpshooters were engaged on July 3 firing at Confederates posted along the ridge in the distance.
8. The Slyder House
The Slider House stands to the southwest of the Devil's Den on the west side of Plum Run. Company B, 2nd US Sharpshooters was engaged in the vicinity of this house in the afternoon of July 2, and helped to delay the advance of Hood's Division on the Devil's Den and Little Round Top.