Near Cedarburg in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ancient Paths

Inscription. In our ancient past, Wisconsin was crossed by a system of trails first forged by deer and elk as they migrated in search of good weather, food and salt. Native Americans used the Paths as they hunted, traded, and made war in troubled times. Some Paths included water routes and foot paths of the natives which tended to follow the high ground between marshes or wetlands. Colonists and immigrants moved westward searching for land, furs and opportunities. They used these Paths while improving them for horses and wagons. The Green Bay Trail was such a Path.

Erected 2003 by Wisconsin State Society and Daughters of the American Colonists.

North side of two sided marker