Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

General Creighton W. Abrams

Innovator, trainer, soldier-diplomat -
US commander Republic of Vietnam 1968-72

Builder, organizer, leader -
Chief of Staff, USA 1972-74

"Too briefly he touched the soul of the Army and gave it better insight into its frailties, he left behind an Army that is the spiritual and physical superior of the one he inherited."

It is to the memory of this uncommon man that Abrams Loop is dedicated in 1979, marking the 152nd year of Fort Leavenworth.

Erected 1979 by the Fort Leavenworth Historical Society.

More about this marker. Public access to the post is possible with proper identification, subject to U.S. Army regulations.

1. Creighton W. Abrams. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 12, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Creighton W. Abrams. Biography website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. General Creighton W. Abrams