Taos in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Padre Antonio José Martínez

Inscription. Born in Abiquiu, New Mexico, on January 17, 1793 to Don Severino Martínez and María del Carmen Santistevan (Martinez Hacienda), the life of the Presbyter Don Antonio José Martínez extended through the Spanish (1793-1820), Mexican (1821-1846), and American periods of New Mexico’s turbulent nineteenth-century, and in each he made enduring contributions in education, religion, and politics, becoming the most influential Hispano nineteenth-century New Mexico figure.

As an educator and publisher, Padre Martínez established the first co-educational primary school in Taos in 1826, and in 1833 he established a college preparatory Latin school for prospective native New Mexican seminarians. He expanded his curriculum to include courses in civil law, establishing the first law school in New Mexico. In 1836 Padre Martínez obtained the first printing press in New Mexico and printed grammar, mathematics, and law books for his schools. He also printed circulars on issues of popular discourse and resumed publishing the regional newspaper, El Crepusculo de la Libertad.

Martinez’ career as a political leader was equally impressive. Under Mexican governments, he was he was elected to the New Mexico Departmental Assembly, and served in the Assembly in 1830-31, 1836-37, and 1846-46. In December 1847 his name headed a formal petition
seeking annexation of New Mexico to the United States, and in 1848 he presided over the convention to organize and establish New Mexico as a US Territory. He presided over the New Mexico Constitutional Convention of 1860, served as President of the Upper House of the Legislative Assembly in 1851, and later served as a member of both Upper and Lower Houses of the Legislature.

His role as a religious leader began four years after the death of his wife in 1813, when he traveled to Durango, Mexico, where he studied at the Tridentine Seminary. He returned to New Mexico as one of its only native-born Catholic clergy and served as parish priest in Taos from 1826-1858.

Upon his death on July 27, 1867 the New Mexico Territorial Legislative Council issued a proclamation recognizing Padre Martínez as “The Honor of his Homeland.” That tribute is most appropriately reprised as a memorial with this memorial in the center of the Taos Plaza that was dedicated on July 16, 2006.

San Luis, Colorado, sculptor, Huberto Maestas, created this bronze memorial with funding by the 2002 New Mexico State Legislature, SB 6, introduced by Sen. Carlos R. Cisneros (Taos County), administered by New Mexico Arts, and with sponsorships by the Town of Taos, Mayor, Town Council and Town Manager.

El Padre
Martinez nació en Abiquiu, Nuevo Méjico el 17 de enero del 1793. Sus padres fueron el Don Severino Martínez y María del Carmen Santisevan (de la Hacienda Martinez). La vida del presbítero Don Antonio José Martínez se extiende a través de las etapas españolas (1793-1820), mejicanas (1821-1848) y estadounidenses en la historia de Nuevo Méjico durante la turbulencia del Siglo XIX. En cada una de estas epocas, el Padre Martinez hizo permanentes contribuciones a la educación, religión y a la política de estos tiempos. A pesar de que fue, sin duda, uno de los más influyentes Hispanos en la historia de Nuevo Méjico en el Siglo XIX.

Como educador y editor, el Padre Martinez estableció el primer colegio educativo y primario en Taos en el 1828, y en el 1833 también estableció un colegio preparatorio en Latín para seminaristas prospectivos, nativos de Nuevo Méjico. Expandió su curriculum para también incluir cursos en las leyes civiles, estableciendo la primera escuela de ley en Nuevo Méjico. En 1835, el Padre Martínez obtuvo la primera prensa de imprimir en Nuevo Méjico e imprimió libros de gramática, de matemática y de leyes para sus colegios. También, imprimió circulares sobre cuestiones de discurso popular y resumió publicando el periódico regional “El Crepúsculo de la Libertad.”

La carrera del Padre Martínez como líder politico también fue impresionante.
Bajo los gobiernos mejicanos, estuvo elegido a la Asamblea Departamental de Nuevo Méjico y sirvió en esta Asamblea durante los años 1830-31, 1836-37 y 1845-46. En diciembre del 1847, su nombre encabezó la petición formal que buscaba la anexión de Nuevo Méjico a los Estados Unidos, y en 1848 presidió sobre la convención para organizar y establecer a Nuevo Méjico como Territorio de los Estados Unidos. También presidió sobre la Convención Constitucional de Nuevo Méjico en 1850, sirviendo como el Presidente de la Cámara Alta de la Asamblea Legislativa en 1851 y después sirviendo como miembro de ambas Cámaras Altas y Bajas de la Legislatura.

El papel del Padre Martínez como líder religioso se inició cuatro años después de la muerte de su mujer en 1813, cuando Antonio José Martín y Santistevan viajó a Durango, Méjico, donde estudió en el Seminario Tridentino ubicado allí. Regresó a Nuevo Méjico estableciéndose como uno de los únicos nativos en la clerecía Católica, sirviendo como el párroco de Taos desde 1826 hasta 1858.

Al morir el 27 de julio del 1887, el Concilio Legislativo Territorial de Nuevo Méjico difundió una proclamación en reconocimiento del Padre Martínez como “La Honra de su País.” Este tributo hoy en dia se ha repetido como monumento conmemorativo en esta estatua de tamaño natural del Padre, ubicada en el Centro de la Plaza Taos, Nuevo
Méjico, dedicada el 16 de julio del 2006.

El escultor, Huberto Maestas, de San Luis, Colorado, ha creado este monumento de bronce con el patrocinio de la Legislatura del estado de Nuevo Méjico 2002, proyecto de ley 6, introducido por el Senador Carlos R. Cisneros (Condado de Taos), administrado por New Mexico Arts, y con patrocinios de la cuidad de Taos, su Alcalde, el Concilio y el Administrador de dicho ciudad de Taos.

Placa cortesía de: Rivera-Hanlon Funeral Home

Erected by Rivera-Hanlon Funeral Home.