Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

23rd Ohio Infantry

Kanawha Division
Ninth Army Corps
Army of the Potomac

(Rear Inscription):
This Regiment with its Brigade crossed the Ford of Antietam Creek in the afternoon of Sept. 17, 1862, and held this position until the close of the battle.

Its loss was 8 men killed, 1 officer and 58 men wounded, 2 men missing, total 69.

Two of its members afterwards became President of the United States: Rutherford B. Hayes and William McKinley.

Erected 1903 by State of Ohio.

2. Rear Inscription
4. 23rd Ohio Infantry Monument on Branch Avenue
5. 23rd Ohio Infantry Monument
6. Battle Line
Between 5 and 5:30 p.m. on September 17th, the 23rd Ohio fought against Confederates from Toombs' and Branch's Brigades. This view looks west from the monument location on Branch Avenue. At the time of the battle, a stone wall ran generally north to south where modern Branch Avenue runs today. The 23rd initially used this wall, facing in the direction of the camera view, to defend the position. Later the regiment turn to the left, in a refuse, to face Confederate units to the south. Finally around 5:30, the 23rd would exit the area to the north and fall back to the Burnside Bridge.