Capitol Hill in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Strike Up the Band

Tour of Duty

— Barracks Row Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
If you are hearing the ringing tones of band music, one of the ensembles of the world-famous United States Marine Band may be practicing inside the Marine Barracks.

John Philip Sousa, the neighborhood’s most famous son, spent 19 years here. In 1868 Sousa’s Marine Bandsman father persuaded the 13-year- old to apprentice to the Marine Band instead of running away to join a circus band. Twelve years later Sousa was named leader of the Marine Band and was on his way to becoming the “March King,” composer of dozens of stirring marches that remain popular worldwide. During his director-ship (1880-1892), Sousa wrote Washington Post March and Semper Fidelis, among many others, and the band began the extraordinarily popular concert tours that continue to this day. The band’s renown spread even farther after it made one of the earliest phonograph recordings (1889) and helped pioneer live broadcast radio in the early 1920s. In 1931 the NBC radio network began a record-setting 29 years of broadcasting the Marine Band in “The Dream Hour.”

The Marine Band was established by an Act of Congress in 1798 and has played for every president beginning with John Adams. Thomas Jefferson dubbed it “The President’s Own.” During Jefferson’s tenure, the band recruited musicians from Italy, some of whom eventually settled in the
neighborhood. Italian immigrants contributed music schools, bakeries, and other businesses.

The Marine Band, still stationed at the Barracks, remains the official White House musical ensemble. In 2002 its 140-plus members performed 800 times throughout the nation.

Erected 2004 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Strike Up the Band Marker reverse