Coldwater in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wing House Museum

1. Wing House Museum Marker (Front)
Inscription. This impressive Second Empire style home with mansard roof was constructed in 1875 for Jay M. Chandler (1850-1884) and his young bride Frances. On this site from 1847-1871 had stood the Parrish flouring mill. Jay, the fourth son of locally prominent Albert Chandler, followed his brothers into the family hardware business. Albert founded the Coldwater Sentinel and served as the city's first mayor. Jay Chandler sold his home to Lucius Wing in 1882.

Lucius M. Wing (1839-1921), Civil War captain, county sheriff and prominent businessman, purchased this residence in 1882. That same year he served a term as mayor. Making notable contributions to the industrial, financial and social life of the city, he was the long time president of a local bank, a manufacturer of cigars and founder of the Bon Ami Social Club. The house remained in the family for three generations until acquired by the Branch County Historical Society in 1974 for use as a historical museum.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S445.)

Industry & CommerceWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

2. Wing House Museum Marker (Back)

3. Wing House Museum