Coldwater in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription. Organized in 1837, the same year that Coldwater became a village, the local Presbyterian society held services in various quarters until 1844 when it erected its first church. It completed the present Romanesque Revival-style brick church in 1869 at a cost of $40,104. The 185-foot steeple, one of the highest in southern Michigan and the chief landmark of the city, was made possible by a gift from S.M. Seely. The Meneely bell came from West Troy, New York, in 1853. In early times, the church often served as a lecture and concert hall. Sojourner Truth, former slave and early women's rights activist, spoke here in 1877. This church building is now the oldest in the city still in use by its original denomination. In 1986 it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of Michigan History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L657A/281.)

Regarding First Presbyterian Church. First Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986. The church is also an American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site No. 281 and one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical
Society website:

The First Presbyterian Church of Coldwater was organized in 1837. The congregation built its present Romanesque Revival church in 1866. When completed, it was the largest church in town. Members of the church were active in the Underground Railroad and the movement to abolish slavery. The sanctuary hosted speakers such as suffragist Elizabeth Cady Stanton and former slave and women’s rights advocate Sojourner Truth. Henry P. Collin, minister of the church from 1879 to 1905, pioneered continuing education for adults and served for many years as president both of the city school board and the library. The congregation’s support of Collin in the face of presbytery objections caused it to leave the PCUSA from 1896 until 1907.

View to north along Marshall Street
4. First Presbyterian Church