Schuylerville in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Loyalists Leave Early

Inscription.
I was in great anxiety and distress of mind knowing how impossible it was that any Capitulation could provide for my Security . . .
John Peters, lieutenant-colonel commandant
Queen’s Loyal Rangers

There were hundreds of American soldiers camped on this very hillside in October 1777 – Americans whose loyalty to Britain was so strong that they were willing to fight for King George III. As the British camp here on the heights of Saratoga echoed with talk of impending surrender, these Loyalists rightly feared that they would suffer severe reprisals from the hands of the Americans they called rebels. Walking “Indian-file” through the dark woods on October 14, some 35 Queen’s Loyal Rangers bluffed their way past the surrounding patriot pickets. The Queen’s Rangers eluded pursuers and arrived safely at the British camp at Lake George four days later.

The negotiations between General Gates and General Burgoyne clearly stated that no one in the British army “of whatever country . . . ” was to be singled out for abuse. But at the end American loyalists still sought Burgoyne’s permission to not surrender.

Erected by National Park Service.

. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1777.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the American Loyalists leaving the British encampment.

1. The Battle of Saratoga. Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saratoga National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on July 17, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. A British perspective on the Battle of Saratoga from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on July 17, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Victory Woods Trail