West Bradford Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to The Center House, or Martin's Tavern

[c. 1764]

1. Martin's Tavern
Inscription.
For over 250 years, a building has stood on this site. First a house, probably built in 1750 for William and Abigail Clayton. In 1764, Joseph Martin built an addition and opened The Center House, or Martin's Tavern. For 200 years it functioned as a Tavern, hotel, Post Office, service station, and boarding house. Abandoned and gutted in the 1970's, it sat neglected and deteriorating for 30 years. By 2005, it was on the verge of collapse. The Friends of Martin's Tavern, a non-profit group of local volunteers, was formed to stabilize and preserve what remained of this historic structure to create a community park.
The Tavern Keepers
1764 – 1776: Joseph Martin • 1768: William Clayton • 1776 – 1786: Abraham Marshall, Owner • 1776: Robert Peoples, Keeper • 1778: Joseph Martin, James Porter, Keepers • 1779: James Bruce, Keeper • 1780 – 1783: Thomas Carpenter, Keeper • 1786 – 1804: Abraham Marshall • 1802: William Marshall • 1805 – 1808: James and Joseph Miller • 1809 – 1811; 1815 – 1816: Joseph Chamberlain • 1818 – 1833: Isaac Carpenter • 1834: John Worrall • 1835 – 1838: Thomas Carpenter • 1839 – 1841: Milton Keech • 1842 – 1845: Israel Lamborn • 1846: Hanson Thornbury • 1847: Israel Lamborn • 1848: Richard Milleson • 1851 – 1858: Thomas and Richard Speakman • 1858 – 1866: John Steele • 1867:
Elizabeth Milleson • 1868 – 1873: Robert B. Lilley • 1875 – 1876: William Steele • 1877: Benton Pierce French

“Remember what was; enjoy what is”

(caption)
Martin's Tavem before restoration, 2004.

(caption)
Martin's Tavem probably looked like this in 1765.

Erected 2006 by Friends of the Martin's Tavern.

2. Martin's Tavern or Center House

3. Martin's Tavern or Center House Sign
4. Martin's Tavern or Center House
5. Martin's Tavern or Center House
6. Martin's Tavern or Center House
7. Martin's Tavern or Center House
8. Martin's Tavern or Center House
9. Martin's Tavern or Center House
10. Friends of Martin's Tavern
Friends of Martin’s Tavern Acknowledge the Following Founding Donors and the many others who have helped enable the creation of this park, where stands the remains of a Revolutionary War Tavern.

Chester County Conference and Visitors Bureau

Chester County Historical Society