Syracuse in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

100 Years of Syracuse History

Past is dim so colors are more soft and grows intens[e] at the bottom Today
The seasons are from left to right

Mural 12' high 60' long

[Mural Guide]
Old street scene • Modern farms - the good life • Athletic field • Covered Wagons • Old cars • Modern cars + trucks • Snowmobiles new recreation day or night • Blizzards - we've had many, the worst was 1888 • Ice skating on Doc's pond. They cut ice here to store for summer. Sleigh now for fun • Christmas scene when we get all lit up, even the water tower • Racetrack - harness racing was popular in the 1890's. At one time 150 horses were boarded here • County fair started in 1873 and still goes on • Good Samaritan Home built in 1967 • Stagecoaches, old way to go • Firehouse - built in 1895. Men not horses drove engines • Church steeples symbol of all churches • Modern homes • Alexander House, built in 1880's, at 4th and Poplar • Junior High School, built in 1942 • Senior High School buildt [sic] in 1965 • Old Mill - built in 1868 on the Nemaha, Ideal for playing hooky • Grasshopper plague 1873 was worst year • Airplane - new transportation • Swimming pool built 1961 • Depot and trains were then a busy place • Gazebo in
former park - new site of Luther Memorial Church • Golf course - dedicated 1967 • Combines - farm machinery making farming big business • Indians - Otoes gone, our county it's name • Wagon trains - in 1865 7365 wagons of freight passed through • Hospital built - 1951 community project • First location of Syracuse S.W. of town, famous for it's lilacs • In memory + gratitude • Dark shadow - Tornado • Electric power brought new way of life • contour farming to control flood + erosion • Sodbusters, it took two, he broke the sod she planted seed • Old farm house • Soil conservation like money in the bank also provides recreation • Fire 1997 + 1996 • Old school house 1890-1941, little house in front for overshoes • Flood, when the Little Nemaha went wild - 1950 • Modern street scene

[List of] Original Artist [and those for] 1993 Restore

Erected by the People of Syracuse.

2. 100 Years of Syracuse History Mural
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 307 5th Street, Syracuse NE 68446, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. 100 Years of Syracuse History Mural Artists