Near Wall in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

High Security

Inscription. The fence in front of you once guarded the Delta-09 Launch Facility which held a Minuteman II intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM). During the Cold War, anyone or anything that crossed this fence was in serious trouble. Standing orders meant the use of deadly force was authorized. Motion sensors recorded activity day and night.

Now imagine one thousand ICBM silos like this, each roughly the size of a football field, scattered widely across the American heartlands. Here you see part of the enormous system that kept the United States secure from a Soviet nuclear attack by threatening overwhelming destruction.

Delta-09 is one of ten launch facilities commanded by the Delta-01 Launch Control Center, located eleven miles southeast of here.

Photo Caption:
Missiles in the Minuteman silos had to be regularly maintained to launch at a moments notice. This missile is in a training facility at Ellsworth Air Force Base in Rapid City.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker and the site is part of the Minuteman Missile National Historic Site.

2. High Security Marker and Missile Silo
4. Minuteman II Training Missile in Silo
5. High Security Minuteman Missle Launch Facility and fence
6. Down the personnel access, inside the Launch Facility
On a personal note: This contributor can testify to how the security system did its job. More than once the Combat Support teams would follow up on my inner zone presence and detained me until I was authenticated. Yes,twice, "spread eagled" with M-1's covering me. Even rabbits against the fence would trigger the system. Once, I encountered cows inside , and when reported, was told that it was a daily occurence. Antelope could leap the fence and be found inside as well.