Near Chemung in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Chemung

Inscription. General Sullivan's troops were attacked by Indians posted on this ridge. A valorous charge led by Colonel Hubley drove the Indians to the swamp a quarter mile west. The American dead were conveyed to Tioga and buried at Fort Sullivan.

(Reverse Side)
Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton 1779
An expedition against the hostile Indian Nations which checked the aggressions of the English and Indians on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania extending westward the dominion of the United States.

Erected 1929 by State of New York.

1.
The marker states it was erected in 1929, but it appeared that the marker was only placed here recently and the plaques were polished. I am guessing the marker was moved to this location due to the recent construction of Interstate 86 and realignment of the local roads.
    — Submitted July 23, 2013, by Forest McDermott of Masontown, Pennsylvania.

2. Rowland Montour Marker Reverse Side