Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Barge / Keelboat (replica)

Inscription.
The Lewis & Clark Expedition Barge/Keelboat was 55 feet long and 8 feet 4 inches wide and drew 2 to 2.5 foot [sic] of water when loaded with an estimated 12 to 15 ton[s] of supplies. The preponderance of the historic evidence indicates that it was built in Pittsburgh, PA.

It was used on the expedition until they reached the Mandan Villages in what is now North Dakota in November of 1804. After spending the winter of 1804-05 frozen in the ice of the Missouri it was loaded with scientific specimens and sent back down the river to St. Louis with a crew of 12 men. No one is sure what happened to the barge/keelboat after its return to St. Louis. This replica was built as a movie prop for the IMAX movie, "The Great Journey West". It was donated to this center by The Suzanne and Walter Scott Foundation.

Erected by the Lewis & Clark Missouri River Basin Visitors Center.

2. Barge / Keelboat (replica) and Markers