Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Col. Edward Harland, 8th Connecticut Infantry, Commanding.
Organization.
8th, 11th, and 16th Connecticut Infantry,
4th Rhode Island Infantry.

On the morning of the 17th, Harland's Brigade moved from its position southeast of Burnside Bridge. The 11th Connecticut, deployed as skirmishers, preceded Crook's in its assault on the bridge and was repulsed with great loss.

During the forenoon the remaining regiments of the brigade moved down the left bank of the Antietam, crossed at Snavely's Ford and, moving up the right bank of the stream, formed line on the left of the division, Ewing's Ohio Brigade in support. About 3 p.m., the brigade advanced in the direction of Sharpsburg. The 8th Connecticut passed to the west of this point and the 16th Connecticut and 4th Rhode Island were in the 40 acre cornfield east, when they were attacked in flank by the right of A.P. Hill's Division and compelled to retire to the cover of the high ground near the bridge.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 67.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps. Harland was a lawyer in his home state of Connecticut before the war. (Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Edward Harland. Edward Harland (June 24, 1832 – March 9, 1915) was a Union general during the American Civil War. He was associated with early battles of the
IX Corps as well as Union involvement in North Carolina and the Tidewater region of Virginia. (Submitted on October 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Federal Tablet Cluster on South End of Branch Avenue
A rather well spaced cluster of tablets stand on the Federal side of Branch Avenue. The nearest left is a stone indicating the location of the 12th Ohio Infantry Monument 395 yards to the Northeast. Next to it is Harland's Brigade Tablet (Number 67). The center two tablets are Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery (Number 107) and Battery E, 2nd U.S. Artillery (Number 106). Furthest from the camera are Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery (Number 111) and Battery A, 5th U.S. Artillery (Number 112).
First From the Left
5. Brig. General Edward Harland (1832-1915)
At the Battle of Antietam, Harland's brigade participated in the actions around Burnside Bridge and Antietam Creek. His division commander, Brig. Gen. Isaac P. Rodman, was sent on a flanking maneuver across Snavely's Ford. Around 1 p.m. Rodman's troops were eventually able to cross the ford and flank the Confederates under Robert Toombs. As the division moved toward Sharpsburg, General Rodman was mortally wounded and removed from the field. Harland, being the senior ranking colonel, assumed command of the 3rd Division.
6. Harland's Brigade Advances
Looking east from Branch Avenue, near the tablet location. Harland's Brigade advanced on the left of Fairchild's and slightly to the rear, in echelon. Harland's entered the forty acre cornfield, which stood between the Otto farm lane (along the snake rail fence in the distance) and what is today Branch Avenue. The 16th Connecticut Monument (obelisk in the center of this photo) stands in the middle of the field. Harland's Brigade was attacked by portions of A.P. Hill's Confederate Division while crossing the field.