Near Lander in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Atlantic City Project

The Iron Ore Boom and Bust

Inscription. The hills of the Sweetwater Mining District hold various minerals, and beginning in the 1960s, iron ore mining provided an economic boom for the area. In 1960 the U.S. Steel Corporation broke ground on the nation's highest open pit iron ore mine at 8,300 feet above sea level. By the spring of 1963 the complex was in full swing. Employees operated an open pit mine, an ore crushing and screening facility, a concentrating plant and water storage and handling system, and storage, loading, and shipping facilities.
     A Union Pacific Railroad spur carried the processed ore to Winton Junction, ten miles north of Rock Springs, where it connected with the main line and rolled to the Geneva Steel Works in Provo, Utah and was converted into a variety of high-grade steel products. The mine produced more than 90 million tons of iron ore by the time U.S. Steel closed the mine in the spring of 1984, effectively busting the iron ore industry in this region.

Erected by Wyoming Historic Mine Trail and Byway System.

Caption: The Atlantic City Project, photo courtesy of the American Heritage Center